Data Privacy Policy (GDPR)
This data privacy policy will explain how our impactMarket uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website or our mobile applications. Words and terms used in this privacy policy unless otherwise defined shall have the meanings given to them in the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the Brazil Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados ("LGPD") and the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA"), all as amended from time to time. References to the GDPR shall be deemed to include the GDPR as incorporated into UK law under the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018).
Topics:
  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Record Keeping
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

impactMarket collects the following data:
  • Personal identification information (First Name and Last Name (both optional), age, gender, email address, bio, number of dependents, phone number, photograph)
  • Device information
  • Browser Information
  • Information as to your Location
  • Account Controls
  • Account Settings
  • Cookies Data
  • Log Data
  • Data from advertisers and other ad partners
  • Developer Data
  • Public Information you provide including your Profile Information & Photo

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide impactMarket with most of the data we collect. We only collect such Personal Information on our Site or in our App when you voluntarily provide it to us. We collect data and process data when you:
  • Register online or create a Profile and an account to subscribe for any of our services.
  • Upload a photo and create a username and password.
  • Post materials on our Site or App.
  • Perform searches on our Site or App.
  • Voluntarily subscribe to communications or contact us on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.
  • Provide any other information voluntarily when using our Site and our App.
Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
  • Information about your computer or device and internet connection, including operating system and browser type.
  • Details of your visits to our Site and to our App, including traffic logs and data.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:
  • Create your account, create your Profile and manage your account.
  • Store information as to your Profile and user preferences.
  • Email you with special offers on our products and services we think you might like.
  • Send push notifications alerting for new features or to perform an action, like updating the app.
  • Track your visits to our Website and our App for advertising and analytics.
  • Provide personalized advertising and sharing data with third party web clients or applications.
  • Track audience size and usage patterns.
  • Recognize you as a returning user to our Site or our App
For data collected, the primary legal bases/basis we rely on for such processing is contractual necessity or consent.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data at centralized secure locations. We secure your data through encryption in transit and at rest. Your data will be stored in accordance with the applicable record retention requirements of impactMarket, any other applicable laws.
Our Company will keep your personal data for as long as your account and Profile is active. Once you de-activate your account and Profile, we will delete your data within 30 days. Our Company will keep log data for 18 months Once that time has expired, we will delete your data.

Record Keeping

Our Company keeps a record of when and how we received your consent for data collection and processing. Our Company keeps a record of exactly what and where you were told at the time of your consent. We regularly review consents to check that their relationship, the processing and their purposes have not changed.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.
  • None at this time
If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop impactMarket from contacting you for marketing purposes.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at [email protected]

What are your data protection rights?

impactMarket would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access -- You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification -- You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate.
The right to erasure -- You have the right to request that impactMarket erase your personal data, saved on our servers, under certain conditions. All data recorded on the Celo blockchain is immutable and impactMarket cannot change it..
The right to restrict processing -- You have the right to request that impactMarket restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing -- You have the right to object to impactMarket processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability -- You have the right to request that impactMarket transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
  • Functionality -- Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

impactMarket website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about impactMarket privacy policy, the data we have collected, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.
Export as PDF
Copy link
On this page
What data do we collect?
How do we collect your data?
How will we use your data?
How do we store your data?
Record Keeping
Marketing
What are your data protection rights?
Cookies
Privacy policies of other websites
How to contact us
Changes to our privacy policy